Past Concerts

23 January 2018 Lucerne

Tuesday 19:30 / KKL Luzern

Works by: Robert Schumann, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Conductor Daniele Gatti

24 January 2018 Zurich

Wednesday 19:30 / Tonhalle Maag

Works by: Robert Schumann, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Conductor Daniele Gatti


25 January 2018 Geneva

Thursday 20:00 / Victoria Hall

Works by: Robert Schumann, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Conductor Daniele Gatti


26 January 2018 Dortmund

Friday 20:00 / Konzerthaus Dortmund

Works by: Robert Schumann, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Conductor Daniele Gatti

14 March 2018 Ferrara

Wednesday 20:30 / Teatro Comunale Claudio Abbado

Works by: Béla Bartók, Joseph Haydn

With: Conductor François-Xavier Roth, Violoncello Jean-Guihen Queyras

15 March 2018 Reggio Emilia

Thursday 20:30 / Teatro Municipale Romolo Valli

Works by: Béla Bartók, Joseph Haydn

With: Conductor François-Xavier Roth, Violoncello Jean-Guihen Queyras


16 March 2018 Torino

Friday 20:30 / Auditorium Giovanni Agnelli

Works by: Béla Bartók, Joseph Haydn

With: Conductor François-Xavier Roth, Violoncello Jean-Guihen Queyras


17 March 2018 Heidelberg

Saturday 19:30 / Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg

Works by: Béla Bartók, Joseph Haydn

With: Conductor François-Xavier Roth, Violoncello Jean-Guihen Queyras

19 April 2018 Bari

Thursday 20:30 / Teatro Petruzzelli

Works by: Robert Schumann, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Conductor Daniele Gatti

21 April 2018 Heidelberg

Saturday 19:30 / Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg

Works by: Robert Schumann, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Conductor Daniele Gatti

23 April 2018 Bilbao

Monday 19:30 / Sociedad Filarmónica de Bilbao

Works by: Robert Schumann, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Conductor Daniele Gatti

24 April 2018 Zaragoza

Tuesday 20:00 / Auditorio de Zaragoza

Works by: Robert Schumann, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Conductor Daniele Gatti

26 April 2018 Barcelona

Thursday 20:30 / Palau Concert Hall

Works by: Robert Schumann, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Conductor Daniele Gatti

15 May 2018 Hamburg

Tuesday 20:00 / Elbphilharmonie

Works by: Arnold Schönberg, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Conductor Matthias Pintscher, Soprano Iwona Sobotka, Mezzo-soprano Sasha Cooke, Tenor Steve Davislim, Baritone Hanno Müller-Brachmann, Arnold Schoenberg Choir

03 June 2018 Saint-Denis

Sunday 17:00 / Legion d'honneur

Works by: Maurice Ravel, Claude Debussy, Johannes Brahms

With: Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

07 June 2018 Ojai

Thursday 21:00 / Libbey Bowl

Works by: Charles Ives, Joseph Haydn, John Cage, Johann Sebastian Bach, György Kurtág, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Violin and Director Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Scenic Realisation Maria Ursprung

08 June 2018 Ojai

Friday 10:00 / Ojai Art Center

Works by: Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber, Arthur Honegger, Luciano Berio, Heinz Holliger, John Cage, Alan Ridout

With: Violin Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Harpsichord Anthony Romaniuk, Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

08 June 2018 Ojai

Friday 21:00 / Libbey Bowl

Works by: Michael Hersch

With: Conductor Tito Muñoz, Soprano Ah Young Hong & Kiera Duffy, Piano Amy Yang, Alto saxophone Gary Louie, Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

09 June 2018 Ojai

Saturday 13:00 / Libbey Bowl

Works by: Luciano Berio, György Ligeti, Russell Peck, Maurice Ravel

With: Violin Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violoncello Jay Campbell, Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

09 June 2018 Ojai

Saturday 19:30 / Libbey Bowl

Works by: John Dowland, Tigran Mansurian, Pauline Oliveros

With: Violin Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Quartet JACK Quartet, Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

09 June 2018 Ojai

Saturday 21:00 / Libbey Bowl

Works by: Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber, George Crumb, Michael Hersch, Antonio Lotti, Giacinto Scelsi, Galina Ustvolskaya, György Ligeti

With: Conductor Tito Muñoz, Violin Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Piano & Harpsichord Anthony Romaniuk, JACK Quartet, Scenic Realisation Maria Ursprung

10 June 2018 Ojai

Sunday 10:00 / Ojai Art Center

Works by: Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber, Arthur Honegger, Luciano Berio, Heinz Holliger, John Cage, Alan Ridout

With: Violin Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Harpsichord Anthony Romaniuk, Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

10 June 2018 Ojai

Sunday 13:00 / Libbey Bowl

Works by: Hans Abrahamsen

With: Piano Amy Yang & Anthony Romaniuk, Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

10 June 2018 Ojai

Sunday 16:30 / Libbey Bowl

Works by: Béla Bartók, Igor Stravinsky, Guillaume de Machaut, György Ligeti

With: Conductor Philipp von Steinaecker, Violin Patricia Kopatchinskaja

14 June 2018 Berkeley

Thursday 20:00 / Zellerbach Hall

Works by: Charles Ives, Joseph Haydn, John Cage, Johann Sebastian Bach, György Kurtág, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Violin and Director Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Scenic Realisation Maria Ursprung

15 June 2018 Berkeley

Friday 20:00 / Zellerbach Hall

Works by: Michael Hersch

With: Conductor Tito Muñoz, Soprano Ah Young Hong & Kiera Duffy, Piano Michael Hersch & Amy Yang, Alto saxophone Gary Louie, Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra




16 June 2018 Berkeley

Saturday 20:00 / Zellerbach Hall

Works by: Béla Bartók, Igor Stravinsky, György Ligeti

With: Violin Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Conductor Philipp von Steinaecker

20 June 2018 Aldeburgh

Wednesday 19:30 / Snape Maltings Concert Hall

Works by: Béla Bartók, Igor Stravinsky, Guillaume de Machaut, György Ligeti

With: Violin Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Conductor Philipp von Steinaecker

21 June 2018 Aldeburgh

Thursday 19:30 / Snape Maltings Britten Studio

Works by: Michael Hersch

With: Conductor Tito Muñoz, Soprano Ah Young Hong & Kiera Duffy, Piano Michael Hersch & Amy Yang, Alto saxophone Gary Louie, Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

22 June 2018 Aldeburgh

Friday 19:30 / Snape Maltings Concert Hall

Works by: Charles Ives, Joseph Haydn, John Cage, Johann Sebastian Bach, György Kurtág, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Violin and Director Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Scenic Realisation Maria Ursprung, Video Jonas Link, Lights Ricarda Koeneke

28 June 2018 Amsterdam

Thursday 20:30 / Muziekgebouw

Works by: George Benjamin

With: Conductor Lawrence Renes, Agnès Georgia Jarman, The Protector Audun Iversen, Angel 1/The Boy Tim Mead, Angel 2/Marie Krisztina Szabó, Angel 3/John Robert Murray, Stage Director Benjamin Davis

13 July 2018 Ingolstadt

Friday 20:30 / Klenzepark

Works by: Edvard Grieg, Jean Sibelius, Einojuhani Rautavaara, Johan Svendsen, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Violin and Director Pekka Kuusisto

04 August 2018 Bodø

Saturday 18:00 / Stormen Konserthus

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Franz Schubert, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Concertmaster Matthew Truscott, Mezzo-soprano Anne Sofie von Otter, Oboe Lucas Macías Navarro, Clarinet Vicente Alberola, Bassoon Guilhaume Santana, Horn José Vicente Castello Vicedo

05 August 2018 Bodø

Sunday 20:00 / Valnesfjord kirke

Works by: Luciano Berio, Johannes Brahms

With: Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

17 August 2018 Lucerne

Friday 18:30 / KKL Lucerne

Works by: Igor Stravinsky, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Conductor Riccardo Chailly, Piano Lang Lang, Lucerne Festival Orchestra including Mahler Chamber Orchestra

19 August 2018 Lucerne

Sunday 19:30 / KKL Lucerne

Works by: Igor Stravinsky, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Conductor Riccardo Chailly, Piano Lang Lang, Lucerne Festival Orchestra including Mahler Chamber Orchestra

24 August 2018 Lucerne

Friday 19:30 / KKL Lucerne

Works by: Maurice Ravel

With: Conductor Riccardo Chailly, Lucerne Festival Orchestra including Mahler Chamber Orchestra


25 August 2018 Lucerne

Saturday 18:30 / KKL Lucerne

Works by: Richard Wagner, Anton Bruckner

With: Conductor Riccardo Chailly, Lucerne Festival Orchestra including Mahler Chamber Orchestra

28 August 2018 Lucerne

Tuesday 19:30 / KKL Lucerne

Works by: Béla Bartók, Bohuslav Martinů, Georges Bizet, Joseph Haydn

With: Conductor François-Xavier Roth, Cello Sol Gabetta

07 September 2018 Lisbon

Friday 20:00 / Gulbenkian Grande Auditório

Works by: Franz Schubert, Gustav Mahler

With: Conductor Gustavo Dudamel, Soprano Golda Schultz

09 September 2018 Paris

Sunday 16:30 / Philharmonie de Paris

Works by: Franz Schubert, Gustav Mahler

With: Conductor Gustavo Dudamel, Soprano Golda Schultz

11 September 2018 Cologne

Tuesday 20:00 / Kölner Philharmonie

Works by: Franz Schubert, Gustav Mahler

With: Conductor Gustavo Dudamel, Soprano Golda Schultz

12 September 2018 Cologne

Wednesday 20:00 / Kölner Philharmonie

Works by: Franz Schubert, Johannes Brahms

With: Conductor Gustavo Dudamel

13 September 2018 Frankfurt

Thursday 20:00 / Alte Oper Frankfurt

Works by: Franz Schubert, Gustav Mahler

With: Conductor Gustavo Dudamel, Soprano Golda Schultz

14 September 2018 Frankfurt

Friday 20:00 / Alte Oper Frankfurt

Works by: Franz Schubert, Johannes Brahms

With: Conductor Gustavo Dudamel

16 September 2018 Luxembourg

Sunday 19:00 / Philharmonie Luxembourg

Works by: Franz Schubert, Johannes Brahms

With: Conductor Gustavo Dudamel

18 September 2018 Barcelona

Tuesday 20:00 / Palau de la Música Catalana

Works by: Franz Schubert, Johannes Brahms

With: Conductor Gustavo Dudamel

19 September 2018 Barcelona

Wednesday 20:00 / Palau de la Música Catalana

Works by: Franz Schubert, Gustav Mahler

With: Conductor Gustavo Dudamel, Soprano Golda Schultz

20 September 2018 Madrid

Thursday 19:30 / Auditorio Nacional de Música

Works by: Franz Schubert, Gustav Mahler

With: Conductor Gustavo Dudamel, Soprano Golda Schultz

12 September 2018 Berlin

Wednesday 20:00 / Philharmonie Berlin, Chamber Music Hall

Works by: Arnold Schönberg, George Benjamin

With: Conductor Sir George Benjamin, Soprano Susanna Andersson, Contralto Krisztina Szabó, Violin Isabelle Faust, Violoncello Jean-Guihen Queyras et al.

01 October 2018 Locarno

Monday 20:30 / Chiesa San Francesco

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Dmitri Shostakovich, Johann Sebastian Bach

With: Concertmaster Matthew Truscott, Violin Renaud Capuçon, Viola Béatrice Muthelet, Baritone Peter Harvey

03 October 2018 Ghent

Wednesday 20:30 / Sint-Baafskathedraal

Works by: Antonio Vivaldi, Dmitri Shostakovich, Johann Sebastian Bach

With: Concertmaster Matthew Truscott, Baritone Peter Harvey

10 November 2018 Hamburg

Saturday 20:00 / Elbphilharmonie

Works by: George Benjamin

With: Conductor Sir George Benjamin, Agnès Georgia Jarman, The Protector Evan Hughes, Angel 1/The Boy Bejun Mehta, Angel 2/Marie Victoria Simmonds, Angel 3/John Robert Murray, Stage Director Benjamin Davis

12 November 2018 Berlin

Monday 20:00 / Philharmonie Berlin

Works by: George Benjamin

With: Conductor Sir George Benjamin, Agnès Georgia Jarman, The Protector Evan Hughes, Angel 1/The Boy Bejun Mehta, Angel 2/Marie Victoria Simmonds, Angel 3/John Robert Murray, Stage Director Benjamin Davis

23 November 2018 Dortmund

Friday 20:00 / Konzerthaus Dortmund

Works by: Bohuslav Martinů, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Richard Strauss

With: Conductor Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Violin Emmanuel Tjeknavorian

24 November 2018 Essen

Saturday 19:30 / Philharmonie Essen

Works by: Bohuslav Martinů, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Richard Strauss

With: Conductor Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Violin Emmanuel Tjeknavorian

25 November 2018 Cologne

Sunday 18:00 / Kölner Philharmonie

Works by: Bohuslav Martinů, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Richard Strauss

With: Conductor Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Violin Emmanuel Tjeknavorian

30 November 2018 Torino

Friday 20:30 / Auditorium Giovanni Agnelli

Works by: Maurice Ravel, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Violin Pekka Kuusisto, Concertmaster Alexi Kenney

07 December 2018 Neumarkt

Friday 20:00 / Reitstadel

Works by: Maurice Ravel, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Violin Pekka Kuusisto, Concertmaster Alexi Kenney

08 December 2018 Landshut

Saturday 19:30 / Rathausprunksaal

Works by: Maurice Ravel, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Violin Pekka Kuusisto, Concertmaster Alexi Kenney