Past Concerts

27 January 2019 Bietigheim-Bissingen

Sunday 18:00 / Kronenzentrum

Works by: Alban Berg, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida, Concertmaster and Leader Matthew Truscott

29 January 2019 Salzburg

Tuesday 19:30 / Stiftung Mozarteum

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida, Concertmaster Matthew Truscott

31 January 2019 Brussels

Thursday 20:00 / Bozar Centre for Fine Arts Brussels

Works by: Alban Berg, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida, Concertmaster and Leader Matthew Truscott

01 February 2019 Utrecht

Friday 20:15 / Tivoli Vredenburg

Works by: Alban Berg, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida, Concertmaster and Leader Matthew Truscott

03 February 2019 Dortmund

Sunday 16:00 / Konzerthaus Dortmund

Works by: Alban Berg, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida, Concertmaster and Leader Matthew Truscott

04 February 2019 Eindhoven

Monday 20:15 / Muziekgebouw Eindhoven

Works by: Alban Berg, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida, Concertmaster and Leader Matthew Truscott

06 February 2019 London

Wednesday 19:30 / Royal Festival Hall

Works by: Alban Berg, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida, Concertmaster and Leader Matthew Truscott

08 March 2019 Adelaide

Friday 20:00 / Adelaide Town Hall - Auditorium

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Conductor Daniel Harding

09 March 2019 Adelaide

Saturday 20:00 / Adelaide Town Hall - Auditorium

Works by: Franz Schubert, Anton Bruckner

With: Conductor Daniel Harding

10 March 2019 Adelaide

Sunday 15:00 / Adelaide Town Hall - Auditorium

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Conductor Daniel Harding

13 March 2019 Tokyo

Wednesday 19:00 / Sumida Triphony Hall

Works by: Edward Elgar, Franz Schubert, Anton Bruckner

With: Conductor Daniel Harding

14 March 2019 Tokyo

Thursday 19:00 / Tokyo Opera City

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Conductor Daniel Harding

15 March 2019 Shanghai

Friday 20:00 / Shanghai Symphony Hall

Works by: Franz Schubert, Anton Bruckner

With: Conductor Daniel Harding

20 March 2019 Heidelberg

Wednesday 19:30 / Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg

Works by: Alban Berg, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida, Concertmaster and Leader Matthew Truscott

27 March 2019 Chapel Hill

Wednesday 19:30 / Memorial Hall

Works by: Alban Berg, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida, Concertmaster and Leader Matthew Truscott

29 March 2019 New York

Friday 20:00 / Carnegie Hall

Works by: Alban Berg, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida, Concertmasterand Leader Matthew Truscott

06 April 2019 Amsterdam

Saturday 13:15 / Het Concertgebouw

Works by: Mayke Nas, Igor Stravinsky, Ludwig van Beethoven, Manuel de Falla

With: Conductor Pablo Heras-Casado, Mezzo-soprano Marina Heredia, Piano Alexander Melnikov, Asko|Schönberg Ensemble

07 April 2019 Heidelberg

Sunday 19:30 / Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg

Works by: Igor Stravinsky, Ludwig van Beethoven, Manuel de Falla

With: Conductor Pablo Heras-Casado, Mezzo-soprano Marina Heredia, Piano Alexander Melnikov

10 April 2019 Barcelona

Wednesday 20:30 / L'Auditori Barcelona

Works by: Igor Stravinsky, Manuel de Falla

With: Conductor Pablo Heras-Casado, Mezzo-soprano Carmen Romeu (El sombrero de tres picos), Mezzo-soprano Marina Heredia (El amor brujo)

11 April 2019 Zaragoza

Thursday 20:00 / Auditorio de Zaragoza

Works by: Igor Stravinsky, Manuel de Falla

With: Conductor Pablo Heras-Casado, Mezzo-soprano Carmen Romeu (El sombrero de tres picos), Mezzo-soprano Marina Heredia (El amor brujo)

12 April 2019 Murcia

Friday 20:00 / Auditorio de Murcia

Works by: Igor Stravinsky, Manuel de Falla

With: Conductor Pablo Heras-Casado, Mezzo-soprano Carmen Romeu (El sombrero de tres picos), Mezzo-soprano Marina Heredia (El amor brujo)

11 May 2019 Frankfurt

Saturday 19:00 / Alte Oper Frankfurt

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Piano and Director Lars Vogt (instead of Leif Ove Andsnes), Concertmaster and Leader Matthew Truscott, Soprano Louise Alder, Musicologist Cliff Eisen

11 May 2019 Frankfurt

Saturday 21:15 / Alte Oper Frankfurt

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Violin Matthew Truscott, Piano Steven Devine

12 May 2019 Frankfurt

Sunday 19:00 / Alte Oper Frankfurt

Works by: Joseph Haydn, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

With: Piano and Director Lars Vogt (instead of Leif Ove Andsnes), Concertmaster and Leader Matthew Truscott

14 May 2019 Berlin

Tuesday 20:00 / Philharmonie Berlin

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Joseph Haydn

With: Piano and Director Lars Vogt (instead of Leif Ove Andsnes), Concertmaster and Leader Matthew Truscott

16 May 2019 Grenoble

Thursday 19:30 / MC2: Auditorium

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Joseph Haydn

With: Piano and Director Lars Vogt (instead of Leif Ove Andsnes), Concertmaster and Leader Matthew Truscott

17 May 2019 Evian

Friday 20:00 / La Grange au Lac

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Joseph Haydn

With: Piano and Director Lars Vogt (instead of Leif Ove Andsnes), Concertmaster and Leader Matthew Truscott

18 May 2019 Paris

Saturday 20:00 / Théâtre des Champs-Elysées

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Joseph Haydn

With: Piano and Director Lars Vogt (instead of Leif Ove Andsnes), Concertmaster and Leader Matthew Truscott

19 May 2019 Lisbon

Sunday 18:00 / Gulbenkian Grande Auditório

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Joseph Haydn

With: Piano and Director Alexander Melnikov (instead of Leif Ove Andsnes), Concertmaster and Leader Matthew Truscott

30 May 2019 Perm

Thursday 19:00 / Perm Opera and Ballet Theatre

Works by: Morton Feldman, Johannes Brahms

With: Conductor Teodor Currentzis, MusicAeterna Choir, Soprano Nadezhda Pavlova, Alto Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Baritone Dimitris Tiliakos

31 May 2019 Moscow

Friday 19:00 / Zaryadye Hall

Works by: Morton Feldman, Johannes Brahms

With: Conductor Teodor Currentzis, MusicAeterna Choir, Soprano Nadezhda Pavlova, Alto Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Baritone Dimitris Tiliakos

02 June 2019 Dortmund

Sunday 18:00 / Konzerthaus Dortmund

Works by: Morton Feldman, Johannes Brahms

With: Conductor Teodor Currentzis, MusicAeterna Choir, Soprano Nadezhda Pavlova, Alto Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Baritone Dimitris Tiliakos

04 June 2019 Hamburg

Tuesday 20:00 / Elbphilharmonie

Works by: Morton Feldman, Johannes Brahms

With: Conductor Teodor Currentzis, MusicAeterna Choir, Soprano Nadezhda Pavlova, Alto Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Baritone Tobias Berndt

22 June 2019 Saint-Denis

Saturday 20:30 / Légion d'honneur

Works by: Alban Berg, Gustav Mahler, Richard Wagner, Luciano Berio

With: Mezzo-soprano Eva Zaïcik, Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

12 July 2019 Granada

Friday 22:30 / Palacio de Carlos V

Works by: Igor Stravinsky, Peter Eötvös, Manuel de Falla

With: Conductor Pablo Heras-Casado, Violin Isabelle Faust, Mezzo-soprano Carmen Romeu, Visuals Frederic Amat

01 August 2019 San Sebastián

Thursday 20:00 / Kursaal Auditorium

Works by: Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Frédéric Chopin, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Conductor Jakub Hrůša, Piano Seong-Jin Cho

02 August 2019 San Sebastián

Friday 20:00 / Kursaal Auditorium

Works by: Ludwig van Beethoven, Antonín Dvořák, Robert Schumann

With: Conductor Jakub Hrůša, Soprano Kateřina Kněžíková, Tenor Gyula Rab, Bass-baritone Adam Plachetka, Choir Orfeón Donostiarra & Easo Eskolania

03 August 2019 Santander

Saturday 20:30 / Palacio de Festivales

Works by: Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Frédéric Chopin, Ludwig van Beethoven

With: Conductor Jakub Hrůša, Piano Seong-Jin Cho

10 August 2019 Peralada

Saturday 22:00 / The Castle Gardens Auditorium

Works by: Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Gustav Mahler

With: Conductor Gustavo Dudamel, Soprano Mercedes Gancedo, Mezzo-soprano Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Narrator María Valverde, Choir Orfeó Català Girls Choir, Mahler Chamber Orchestra & Friends

16 August 2019 Lucerne

Friday 18:30 / KKL Lucerne

Works by: Sergei Rachmaninoff

With: Conductor Riccardo Chailly, Piano Denis Matsuev, Lucerne Festival Orchestra including Mahler Chamber Orchestra

17 August 2019 Lucerne

Saturday 18:30 / KKL Lucerne

Works by: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

With: Conductor Riccardo Chailly, Piano Denis Matsuev, Lucerne Festival Orchestra including Mahler Chamber Orchestra

22 August 2019 Lucerne

Thursday 19:30 / KKL Lucerne

Works by: Ludwig van Beethoven, Dmitri Shostakovich

With: Conductor Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Violin Leonidas Kavakos, Lucerne Festival Orchestra including Mahler Chamber Orchestra

24 August 2019 Lucerne

Saturday 18:30 / KKL Lucerne

Works by: Gustav Mahler

With: Conductor Riccardo Chailly, Lucerne Festival Orchestra including Mahler Chamber Orchestra

27 August 2019 Lucerne

Tuesday 19:30 / KKL Lucerne

Works by: Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Robert Schumann

With: Conductor Jakub Hrůša, Flute Emmanuel Pahud

21 September 2019 Bucharest

Saturday 16:30 / Ateneul Român

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Richard Strauss

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida, Concertmaster and Leader Meesun Hong Coleman

23 September 2019 Cologne

Monday 20:00 / Kölner Philharmonie

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Richard Strauss

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida, Concertmaster and Leader Meesun Hong Coleman

25 September 2019 Vienna

Wednesday 19:30 / Wiener Konzerthaus

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Richard Strauss

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida, Concertmaster and Leader Meesun Hong Coleman

26 September 2019 Vienna

Thursday 19:30 / Wiener Konzerthaus

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Richard Strauss

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida, Concertmaster and Leader Meesun Hong Coleman

29 September 2019 Innsbruck

Sunday 20:00 / Congress Innsbruck

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Richard Strauss

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida, Concertmaster and Leader Meesun Hong Coleman