Past Concerts

04 December 2016 Essen

Sunday 17:00 / Philharmonie Essen

Works by: Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Schumann

With: Violin and Director Isabelle Faust

05 December 2016 Neumarkt

Monday 20:00 / Reitstadel

Works by: Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Schumann

With: Violin and Director Isabelle Faust

06 December 2016 Landshut

Tuesday 19:30 / Rathausprunksaal

Works by: Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Schumann

With: Violin and Director Isabelle Faust

07 December 2016 Antwerp

Wednesday 20:00 / deSingel (Blue Hall)

Works by: Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Schumann

With: Violin and Director Isabelle Faust

07 January 2017 Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Saturday 20:30 / Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín

Works by: Gustavo A. Trujiillo, Sergei Prokofiev, Antonín Dvořák

With: Conductor Jakub Hrůša, Violin Frank Peter Zimmermann

08 January 2017 Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Sunday 20:30 / Auditorio Alfredo Kraus

Works by: Gustavo A. Trujillo, Sergei Prokofiev, Antonín Dvořák

With: Conductor Jakub Hrůša, Violin Frank Peter Zimmermann

12 January 2017 Lanzarote

Thursday 21:00 / Teatro Insular de Lanzarote

Works by: Giovanni Gabrieli, Igor Stravinsky, Carlo Gesualdo di Venosa, Kurt Weill, Dmitri Shostakovich

With: Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra 

13 January 2017 Fuerteventura

Friday 20:30 / Palacio de Formación y Congresos y Auditorio de Fuerteventura

Works by: Giovanni Gabrieli, Igor Stravinsky, Carlo Gesualdo di Venosa, Kurt Weill, Dmitri Shostakovich

With: Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra 

14 January 2017 La Gomera

Saturday 20:00 / Auditorio Insular de La Gomera

Works by: Giovanni Gabrieli, Igor Stravinsky, Carlo Gesualdo di Venosa, Kurt Weill, Dmitri Shostakovich

With: Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra 

16 January 2017 El Hierro

Monday 20:30 / Iglesia de Nuestra Señora de la Concepción (Valverde)

Works by: Giovanni Gabrieli, Igor Stravinsky, Carlo Gesualdo di Venosa, Kurt Weill, Dmitri Shostakovich

With: Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra 

17 January 2017 La Palma

Tuesday 20:30 / Teatro Circo de Marte

Works by: Giovanni Gabrieli, Igor Stravinsky, Carlo Gesualdo di Venosa, Kurt Weill, Dmitri Shostakovich

With: Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra 

19 February 2017 Perugia

Sunday 17:30 / Teatro Morlacchi

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Béla Bartók

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida

21 February 2017 Treviso

Tuesday 20:45 / Teatro Comunale Mario del Monaco Treviso

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Béla Bartók

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida

23 February 2017 Hamburg

Thursday 20:00 / Elbphilharmonie

Works by: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Béla Bartók

With: Piano and Director Mitsuko Uchida

15 March 2017 Brussels

Wednesday 20:00 / BOZAR Centre for Fine Arts Brussels

Works by: Bedřich Smetana, Luciano Berio, Antonín Dvořák

With: Conductor Rafael Payare, Mezzo-soprano Magdalena Kožená

30 March 2017 Ferrara

Thursday 20:30 / Teatro Comunale

Works by: Johann Sebastian Bach, Luciano Berio

With: Conductor Teodor Currentzis, Music Aeterna Choir

01 April 2017 Munich

Saturday 19:00 / Prinzregententheater

Works by: Luciano Berio, György Ligeti, Claude Vivier 

With: Conductor Teodor Currentzis, Soprano Sophia Burgos, Music Aeterna Choir


02 April 2017 Cologne

Sunday 20:00 / Kölner Philharmonie

Works by: Johann Sebastian Bach, Luciano Berio

With: Conductor Teodor Currentzis, Music Aeterna Choir

17 April 2017 Budapest

Monday 19:30 / Béla Bartók National Concert Hall

Works by: Franz Schubert, Anton Webern

With: Conductor Daniele Gatti

18 April 2017 Pavia

Tuesday 21:00 / Teatro Fraschini

Works by: Franz Schubert, Anton Webern

With: Conductor Daniele Gatti

19 April 2017 Bologna

Wednesday 20:30 / Auditorium Manzoni

Works by: Franz Schubert, Anton Webern

With: Conductor Daniele Gatti

20 April 2017 Reggio Emilia

Thursday 20:30 / Teatro Romolo Valli

Works by: Franz Schubert, Anton Webern

With: Conductor Daniele Gatti

21 April 2017 Cremona

Friday 21:00 / Teatro Amilcare Ponchielli

Works by: Franz Schubert, Anton Webern

With: Conductor Daniele Gatti

29 April 2017 Heidelberg

Saturday 19:30 / Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg

Works by: Mieczysław Karłowicz, Frédéric Chopin

With: Conductor Mikhail Pletnev, Piano Daniil Trifonov

30 April 2017 Dortmund

Sunday 18:00 / Konzerthaus Dortmund

Works by: Mieczysław Karłowicz, Frédéric Chopin

With: Conductor Mikhail Pletnev, Piano Daniil Trifonov

02 May 2017 Torino

Tuesday 20:30 / Auditorium Giovanni Agnelli

Works by: Mieczysław Karłowicz, Frédéric Chopin

With: Conductor Mikhail Pletnev, Piano Daniil Trifonov

29 May 2017 Hamburg

Monday 20:00 / Elbphilharmonie

Works by: Luciano Berio, György Ligeti, Claude Vivier

With: Conductor Teodor Currentzis, Soprano Sophia Burgos, Music Aeterna Choir

30 May 2017 Saint-Denis

Tuesday 20:30 / Basilique Cathédrale de Saint-Denis

Works by: Johann Sebastian Bach, Luciano Berio

With: Conductor Teodor Currentzis, Music Aeterna Choir

11 June 2017 Saint-Denis

Sunday 17:00 / Legion d'Honneur

Works by: Franz Schubert, Efrain Oscher, Alfred Schnittke     

With: Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra 

15 June 2017 Dresden

Thursday 20:00 / Frauenkirche Dresden

Works by: Ludwig van Beethoven, Alban Berg

With: Conductor Daniele Gatti, Violin Christian Tetzlaff

16 June 2017 Saint-Denis

Friday 20:30 / Basilique Cathédrale de Saint-Denis

Works by: Ludwig van Beethoven, Alban Berg

With: Conductor Daniele Gatti, Violin Christian Tetzlaff

24 June 2017 Jerusalem

Saturday 21:00 / The Israel Museum

Works by: Gustav Mahler 

With: Conductor Ion Marin, Mezzo-soprano Lioba Braun, Tenor Adam Frandsen

04 July 2017 Evian

Tuesday 19:30 / Grange au Lac

Works by: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ludwig van Beethoven 

With: Conductor Gustavo Dudamel, Violoncello Edgar Moreau

11 August 2017 Lucerne

Friday 18:30 / KKL Luzern

Works by: Richard Strauss

With: Conductor Riccardo Chailly 

12 August 2017 Lucerne

Saturday 18:30 / KKL Luzern

Works by: Richard Strauss

With: Conductor Riccardo Chailly 

18 August 2017 Lucerne

Friday 19:30 / KKL Luzern

Works by: Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

With: Conductor Riccardo Chailly 

19 August 2017 Lucerne

Saturday 18:30 / KKL Luzern

Works by: Igor Stravinsky 

With: Conductor Riccardo Chailly, Mezzo-soprano Sophie Koch 

23 August 2017 Lucerne

Wednesday 19:30 / KKL Luzern

Works by:Joseph Haydn, Béla Bartók

With: Conductor François-Xavier Roth, Violin Patricia Kopatchinskaja

18 September 2017 Merano

Monday 20:30 / Kursaal

Works by: NN, Béla Bartók, Antonín Dvořák

With: Conductor Rafael Payare, Violin Patricia Kopatchinskaja

19 September 2017 Cologne

Tuesday 20:00 / Kölner Philharmonie

Works by: NN, Béla Bartók, Antonín Dvořák

With: Conductor Rafael Payare, Violin Patricia Kopatchinskaja

23 September 2017 Bucharest

Saturday 16:30 / Ateneul Român

Works by: Béla Bartók, György Ligeti, Paul Hindemith

With: Conductor Jonathan Stockhammer, Violin Patricia Kopatchinskaja 

24 September 2017 Bucharest

Sunday 11:00 / Sala Mică a Palatului

Works by: György Ligeti, Iannis Xenakis, György Kurtág

With: Violin Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Piano Polina Leschenko, Musicians of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra